Tornei di qualificazione alla Coppa Rimet | Campionato del mondo


1934
Italia - Grecia (25 marzo 1934)

1950 
Jugoslavia - Francia (Europa, gruppo 3, 11 dicembre 1949)

1954
Norvegia - Germania (19 agosto 1953)
Italia - Egitto (24 gennaio 1954)
Scozia - Inghilterra (3 aprile 1954)

1958 
Scozia - Spagna (8 maggio 1957)
Spagna - Scozia (26 maggio 1957)
Irlanda - Inghilterra (19 maggio 1957)
Italia - Portogallo (22 dicembre 1957)
Irlanda del Nord - Italia (15 gennaio 1958)

1962 
Olanda - Ungheria (30 aprile 1961)
Inghilterra - Portogallo (25 ottobre 1961)

1966
Germania Ovest - Svezia (4 novembre 1964)
Portogallo - Turchia (24 gennaio 1965)
Olanda - Irlanda del Nord (7 aprile 1965)

1970 
Galles - Italia (23 ottobre 1968)
Germania Est - Italia (29 marzo 1969)
Austria - Germania Ovest (13 ottobre 1968)
Scozia - Germania Ovest (16 aprile 1969)
Germania Ovest - Austria (10 maggio 1969)
Ungheria - Cecoslovacchia (25 maggio 1969)
Argentina - Perù (31 agosto 1969)
Svezia - Francia (15 ottobre 1969)
Germania Ovest - Scozia (22 ottobre 1969)

1974
Francia - Unione Sovietica (13 ottobre 1972)
Inghilterra - Galles (24 gennaio 1973)
Francia - Irlanda (19 maggio 1973)
Unione Sovietica - Francia (26 maggio 1973)
Polonia - Inghilterra (6 giugno 1973)
Inghilterra - Polonia (17 ottobre 1973)
Spagna - Jugoslavia (13 febbraio 1974)

1978
Bulgaria - Francia (9 ottobre 1976)
Spagna - Jugoslavia (10 ottobre 1976)
Italia - Inghilterra (17 novembre 1976)
Italia - Finlandia (15 ottobre 1977)
Inghilterra - Italia (16 novembre 1977)
Jugoslavia - Spagna (30 novembre 1977)                        

1982
Francia - Irlanda (28 ottobre 1980)
Italia - Jugoslavia (15 novembre 1980)
Grecia - Italia (6 dicembre 1980)
Venezuela - Brasile (8 febbraio 1981)
Bolivia - Brasile (22 febbraio 1981)
Brasile - Bolivia (22 marzo 1981)
Olanda - Francia (25 marzo 1981)
Francia - Belgio (29 aprile 1981)
Jugoslavia - Grecia (29 aprile 1981)
Inghilterra - Romania (29 aprile 1981)
Polonia - Germania Est (2 maggio 1981)
Galles - Islanda (14 ottobre 1981)
Austria - Germania Ovest (14 ottobre 1981)
Francia - Olanda (18 novembre 1981)
Inghilterra - Ungheria (18 novembre 1981)                                

1986
Eire - Unione Sovietica (12 settembre 1984)
Jugoslavia - Francia (3 aprile 1985)
Svizzera - Unione Sovietica (17 aprile 1985)
Austria - Ungheria (17 aprile 1985)
Cecoslovacchia - Germania Ovest (30 aprile 1985)
Romania - Inghilterra (1° maggio 1985)
Unione Sovietica - Svizzera (2 maggio 1985)
Bulgaria - Francia (2 maggio 1985)
Danimarca - Unione Sovietica (5 giugno 1985)
Olanda - Germania Ovest (26 aprile 1989)

1990
Unione Sovetica - Austria (19 ottobre 1988)
Scozia - Francia (8 marzo 1989)
Unione Sovietica - Germania Est (26 aprile 1989)
Jugoslavia - Scozia (6 settembre 1989)
Polonia - Svezia (25 ottobre 1989)

1994
Norvegia - Inghilterra (2 giugno 1993)
Argentina - Colombia (5 settembre 1993)

1998
Inghilterra - Italia (12 febbraio 1997)
Italia - Inghilterra (11 ottobre 1997)
Russia - Italia (29 ottobre 1997, play-off)

2002
Germania - Inghilterra (1 settembre 2001)